Young’s Seafood Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and fulfilling our responsibilities as a data controller. Any personal data you share with us through our UK websites will be processed lawfully, fairly and securely as required under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations.

How we use your personal data

Any personal data that you provide through the forms on our websites will be processed on the basis of your consent or to pursue our legitimate interests. Your personal data will only be used for the purposes specified on each form. We will keep the data for no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or until you ask us to delete it.

Your personal data will not be shared with third-parties (other than the companies we use to process data on our behalf) and will not be transferred to any country outside the European Economic Area without your explicit consent.

As the data controller responsible for safeguarding your personal data, we will use appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure and to protect this from accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

This privacy notice and the additional information provided on individual web forms fulfils your right to be informed about the use of your personal data, the legal basis for processing this information, and the length of time it will be kept.

You have a right to access your personal data. If you want to request copies the information we may hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

You have a right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

You have a right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and may ask us to delete or remove this information at any time. Please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below, if you no longer want us to keep your personal data.

You have a right to block the processing of your personal data, pending the outcome of an investigation, if you suspect this is being processed unlawfully.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we are processing your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Address: Young’s Seafood Ltd, Ross House, Wickham Road, Grimsby, DN31 3SW
Email address: Dominic Kerrigan <Dominic.Kerrigan@youngsseafood.co.uk>
Phone number: 01472 58 5411

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the contact details below.

Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Phone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

Further information about data privacy and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Email communications

We will only use your personal data to send email communications related to a specified purpose where we have obtained your permission to do so.

You have a right to opt-out of these communications at any time using the unsubscribe option provided in each of the emails we send to you.

You also have a right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided in the previous section, if you no longer want us to keep your personal data.

Cookies

To make our website quicker and simpler to use, we sometimes place small amounts of information on your computer, mobile phone or device. These include small files known as cookies.

The cookies used on our website improve performance and enhance your experience by:

  • Recognising your preferences and settings – so you don’t need to keep re-entering this information
  • Measuring how you use our website – so we can improve the content and design of the information we provide online
  • Tracking the websites that you use – so our advertising using third-party networks is better targeted and more relevant to you

Our cookies contain anonymous information such as a unique identifier, but this information is not used to identify you personally.

Further information about the cookies we use, and the options available for controlling them, is provided in our cookies policy.

Available in these stores

  • Walmart
  • Sam’s Club
  • Giant
  • Martin’s
  • Stop & Shop
  • Giant
  • Peapod